Print

Purpose

This study will evaluate the efficacy, safety and pharmacodynamics of elexacaftor (ELX, VX-445) in triple combination (TC) with tezacaftor (TEZ) and ivacaftor (IVA) in subjects with cystic fibrosis (CF) who are heterozygous for F508del and a gating or residual function mutation (F/G and F/RF genotypes).

Condition

Eligibility

Eligible Ages
Over 12 Years
Eligible Genders
All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers
No

Inclusion Criteria

  • Subject has a confirmed diagnosis of CF and is heterozygous for F508del and either a gating or residual function mutation (F/G and F/RF genotypes)
  • Forced expiratory volume in 1 second (FEV1) value ≥40% and ≤90% of predicted mean for age, sex, and height

Exclusion Criteria

  • Clinically significant cirrhosis with or without portal hypertension
  • Lung infection with organisms associated with a more rapid decline in pulmonary status
  • Solid organ or hematological transplantation

Other protocol defined Inclusion/Exclusion criteria may apply

Study Design

Phase
Phase 3
Study Type
Interventional
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention Model
Parallel Assignment
Primary Purpose
Treatment
Masking
Quadruple (Participant, Care Provider, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)

Arm Groups

ArmDescriptionAssigned Intervention
Experimental
Triple Combination Arm
Subjects will receive ELX/TEZ/IVA TC in the morning and IVA as mono tablet in the evening.
  • Drug: ELX/TEZ/IVA
    Fixed-dose combination (FDC) tablet for oral administration
    Other names:
    • VX-445/VX-661/VX-770
    • elexacaftor/tezacaftor/ivacaftor
  • Drug: IVA
    150-mg tablet for oral administration
    Other names:
    • VX-770
    • ivacaftor
Active Comparator
Control Arm
Subjects will receive either IVA as mono tablet OR TEZ/IVA as FDC in the morning and IVA as mono tablet in the evening.
  • Drug: IVA
    150-mg tablet for oral administration
    Other names:
    • VX-770
    • ivacaftor
  • Drug: TEZ/IVA
    FDC tablet for oral administration
    Other names:
    • VX-661/VX-770
    • tezacaftor/ivacaftor

Recruiting Locations

UK Center for Clinical and Translational Science and nearby locations

University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40536

More Details

NCT ID
NCT04058353
Status
Recruiting
Sponsor
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated

Study Contact

Medical Information
617-341-6777
medicalinfo@vrtx.com

Notice

Study information shown on this site is derived from ClinicalTrials.gov (a public registry operated by the National Institutes of Health). The listing of studies provided is not certain to be all studies for which you might be eligible. Furthermore, study eligibility requirements can be difficult to understand and may change over time, so it is wise to speak with your medical care provider and individual research study teams when making decisions related to participation.